College Commitments

 

COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

One of the primary goals for the St. Cloud Norsemen is to provide players with the opportunity to develop and to be exposed to college and professional scouts. Our network within the hockey community and connections to NCAA institutions provides athletes with opportunities to advance to the next level. As an organization we take tremendous pride in seeing our players succeed beyond their playing days with the Norsemen.

The NAHL is the “League of Opportunity.” Each fall the league hosts the NAHL Showcase in Blaine, MN that attracts coaches and scouts from almost every NCAA school and professional organization.

 

2021 – 2022 Roster

Sam Duerr – University of Maine // Hockey East, D1

Nik Hong – Dartmouth College // ECAC, D1

Gunnar Johnson – St. Olaf // MIAC, D3

Brandon Lajoie – Alaska-Anchorage // Independent, D1

Josh Langford – University of Maine // Hockey East, D1

Blake Mesenburg – Miami University // NCHC, D1

Evan Murr – Minnesota State // CCHA, D1

Ryan O’Neill – University of St. Thomas // Independent, D1

John Opilka – St. Cloud State University // NCHC, D1

Blake Perbix – Northern Michigan // CCHA, D1

Max Strand – University of Vermont // Hockey East, D1

___________________________________________________________________________

2020 – 2021 Alumni

Thor Byfuglien – St. Cloud State University (NCHC, D1)

Brett Chorske – Colorado College (NCHC, D1)

Cooper Gay – University of St. Thomas (CCHA, D1)

Paxton Geisel – University of Denver (NCHC, D1)

Jordon Halverson – University of St. Thomas (CCHA, D1)

Ben Helgeson – University of Wisconsin (Big 10, D1)

Jackson Sabo – Air Force Academy (Atlantic Hockey, D1)

Charlie Skinner – Milwaukee School of Engineering (NCHA, D3)

Trevor Smith – Army (Atlantic Hockey, D1)

Michael Spinner – Saint John’s University (MIAC, D3)

Jack Suchy – Gustavus Adolphus College (MIAC, D3)

___________________________________________________________________________

2019 – 2020 Alumni

Brady Bjork – University of Notre Dame (Big 10, D1)

Matt Dahlseide – University of Wisconsin – Stout (WIAC, D3) #

Brock Draeger – University of Wisconsin – River Falls (WIAC, D3)

Dominic Dumas – St. Mary’s University (MIAC, D3) #

Adam Flammang – Bemidji State University (CCHA, D1)

Andrew Hicks – Augsburg College (MIAC, D3)

Brandon Holt – Northland (WIAC, D3) #

Sam Metcalf – Bethel University (MIAC, D3)

Ben Ward – Bethel University (MIAC, D3)

Bud Winter – St. Mary’s University (MIAC, D3)

___________________________________________________________________________

2018-19 Alumni

Nick Althaus – University of Wisconsin – Superior (WIAC, D3) #

Nicklas Andrews – Colorado College (NCHC, D1)

Sam Antenucci – Colorado College (NCHC, D1)

Cam Babiak – Bowling Green State University (CCHA, D1)

Chase Brand – St. Cloud State University (NCHC, D1) #

Brett Callahan – American International College (Atlantic Hockey, D1) #

Kendrick Frost – Army (Atlantic Hockey, D1)

Tyler Hinterser – St. Scholastica (NCHA, D3)

Mark Leach – St. Anselm (ECAC East, D3)

Thomas Magnavite – St. Mary’s University (MIAC, D3)

George McBey – University of Alabama-Huntsville (Independent, D1)

Gabe Wahl – University of Wisconsin – River Falls (WIAC, D3)

___________________________________________________________________________

2017-18 Alumni

Benjamin Beck – University of Maine // Hockey East, D1

Cade Borchardt – Minnesota State University – Mankato // WCHA, D1

Connor Koviak- University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire // NCHA DIII

Josh Boyer – University of Nebraska – Omaha // NCHC, D1

Derek Hammer – University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire // NCHA, DIII

Blake Pietila – Michigan Tech University // WCHA, D1

Parker Revering – American International College // Atlantic Hockey, D1

Max Sasson – University of Maine // Hockey East, D1

Taylor Schneider – Bowling Green State University // WCHA, D1

Marek Wazny – University of New Hampshire // Hockey East, D1

___________________________________________________________________________

2016-17 Alumni

Roman Ahcan – University of Wisconsin // Big 10, D1

Josh Boyko – Aurora University // NCHA, DIII

Christian Canavati – St. John’s University // MIAC, DIII

Nick Cardelli – Bemidji State University // WCHA, D1

Paul Cotter – Western Michigan University // NCHC, D1

Tim Faulkner – Aurora University // NCHA, DIII

Chase Gamelin – Lake Superior State University // WCHA, D1

Jake Gwillim – Aurora Univeristy // NCHA, DIII

Carson Kosobud – Arizona State University // Independent, D1

Brandon Kruse – Bowling Green State University // WCHA, D1

___________________________________________________________________________

2015-16 Alumni

Griff Jeszka – University of Massachusetts-Amherst // Hockey East, DI

TJ Samec – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // ECAC, DI

Connor Hutchins – College of Brockport-New York // SUNYAC, DIII

Colton Schmidt – Gustavus Adolphus // MIAC, DIII

Nick Ford – Elmira College // ECAC West Conference, DIII

Kane Durment – St. Thomas // MIAC, DIII

Connor Spetz – St. Thomas // MIAC, DIII

___________________________________________________________________________

2014-15 Alumni

Kris Brun – Oswego State University // SUNYAC, DIII

Joe Anderson – University of Wisconsin-Stout // NCHA, DIII

Ben Campbell – Nichols College // ECAC Northeast, DIII

Blake Kelley – Nichols College // ECAC Northeast, DIII

Zach Glienke – St. John’s University // MIAC, DIII

___________________________________________________________________________

2013-14 Alumni

Conor Andrle – Army // Atlantic Hockey, DI

Brandon Parker – University of Alabama-Huntsville // WCHA, DI

Nick Decenzo – Army // Atlantic Hockey, DI

Conrad Sampair – St. John’s University // MIAC, DIII

Jeff Flicker – St. John’s University // MIAC, DIII

Connor Girard – Air Force // Atlantic Hockey, DI

Evan Hesse – Augsburg College // MIAC, DIII

___________________________________________________________________________

2012-13 Alumni

Cody Marooney – University of Alabama-Huntsville // WCHA, DI

Drew Brevig – Ohio State University // Big Ten, DI

Aidan Cavallini – University of Wisconsin // Big Ten, DI

Justin Moody – University of Wisconsin-Stout // NCHA, DIII

Tyler Cayemberg – University of Wisconsin-Stout // NCHA, DIII

Jared Docken – Gustavus Adolphus // MIAC, DIII

Derek Sand – University of Wisconsin-Stout // NCHA, DIII

Thomas Williams – University of St. Thomas // MIAC, DIII

Craig Lindegard – University of Wisconsin-Stout // NCHA, DIII

Matt Youso – University of Nebraska-Omaha // NCHC, DI

___________________________________________________________________________

2011-12 Alumni

Jacob Meyers – Quinnipiac University // ECAC, DI

Michael Mooney – Miami University-Ohio // NCHC, DI

Nick D’Avolio – University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point // NCHA, DIII

Reid Sturos – Michigan Tech. University // WCHA, DI

Casey Purpur – Northern Michigan University // WCHA, DI

Hayden Trupp – University of Alaska-Anchorage // WCHA, DI

Paul Ladue – University of North Dakota // NCHC, DI